Download Now!


Privacy Policy



We, Bareketbo Limited undertake in our data management policies and practices to observe the data protection principles and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). This statement explains our policies and practices.

1. Collection of Information

In order for us to promote, improve, and provide better services or products that we offer and to provide personalized services and products to each of our customers, we may collect information when you register with us and use our services or products, including: our mobile applications, attending our functions, and/or communicating with us.

You will have the option to decide whether or not to voluntarily supply such information to us. However, if specific information is requested but not supplied, we may be unable to provide the requested services or products accordingly.

The minimum personal information we require is your: full name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, e-mail address, and credit card information (including the: number, expiration date, and security code). In special cases as we deem necessary, we may need additional or more specific information from you to provide personalized services and products. If the specific information is not supplied, we may not be able to provide the personalized services requested and it will be your obligation to provide such information before you may receive the personalized services and products.

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information which may be linked to your personal data, including but not limited to your: username, password, IP address, operating system type, geographic data, nationality, and search preferences (both specific and generic).

We may also process the technical data of your mobile device when you are using our mobile applications, including your: IP address, device ID or MAC address, information of the manufacturer, model, and operating system of your mobile device.

We collect information from you when you enter into an user agreement with us, accept our services, use our mobile applications, and/or register as an user.

All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that we will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in Hong Kong concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

1a. Cookies

Our mobile applications use cookies. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on your mobile device by the mobile applications. These files then can be retrieved by the mobile applications so that the server(s) can distinguish each user and maintain state during navigation by an user. Cookies can make the mobile applications more useful by storing information about your preferences and experience with us, thus enabling us to provide more useful features and optimize them within the mobile applications.

Your usage of our mobile applications will be recorded for analysis on: the number of visitors to the mobile applications, preferences, and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of “cookies.” We also use cookies to keep you logged in throughout your visit to our mobile applications. The information collected by “cookies” is anonymous, aggregated research data, and contain no name, address information, or any other information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other forms of communication. Most mobile devices are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer not to, you can set your mobile device to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, if you disable cookies, you might not be able to access important functions or features of the mobile applications and your use of them may then be limited.

2. Use of Information

The purposes for which information may be used by us include but are not limited to the following:

We may conduct direct marketing via direct mail, telephone, facsimile, e-mail, or other forms of communication to you in which we will provide you with our latest offer of various: information, gift certificates, coupons, discounts, promotional deals, and advertisements in relation to different providers and services. You may choose not to receive promotional materials by indicating your choice when downloading the mobile applications, and we will cease to do so, without any charges.

3. Disclosure of Information

We will disclose your personal data and other information we collected to our providers, so that they can provide the services and treatments as requested by you.

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential, but may provide information to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

All such third parties will be under an obligation to maintain the security and confidentiality of the personal data, and to process the personal data only in accordance with our instructions.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data to our affiliated (group) companies (in and outside of your home country), including our affiliated (group) companies’ employees and our trusted agents and representatives who have access to this information with our permission, and need to know or have access to this information to perform the service(s) requested by you (including customer services) and internal (audit or compliance) investigations.

Save for the disclosures mentioned in this privacy policy and the disclosure of your personal data and information required for completing your reservation with the relevant provider and the sharing of certain personal data with selected partners in relevant circumstances (your details will be used for reporting and analysis purposes only), we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent.

4. Security

We only permit authorized employees to access personal data, and such employees are trained on our privacy policies. Personal data will either be stored electronically in a secured manner or in a physical form placed in restricted areas.

5. Data Transfers

We will generally hold your data in Hong Kong. However, we may transfer it, as the case may be, to our offices outside of Hong Kong or to any of the parties as listed at paragraph three above, who may or may not be located elsewhere.

6. Changes

We reserve the right to update or amend this statement. You may contact us to obtain the latest copy of this statement (see paragraph nine for contact details).

7. Your Consent and Rights

By using our services and/or products and making an inquiry or application, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this statement.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), individuals have the right:

8. Note Regarding Minors

People under the age of 18 are not eligible to use the reservation services in our mobile applications.

9. Contact Details

Please direct your requests to access or correct data, to cease communications, and inquiries or complaints to:

info@bo-buy.com